Your privacy and the Aboriginal Community Funeral Plan

The Plan is run by a private company which is not connected with or sponsored by any governmental or similar body or any Aboriginal organisation.

 

Privacy and the National Privacy Principles

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and we agree to comply with National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The NPPs regulate the way that organisations can collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. They also give individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong.

 

Why does the Aboriginal Community Funeral Plan need your information?

When you apply to become a Plan Holder under the Plan, we ask you to provide some personal information for yourself and your proposed Nominee/s. Because your privacy is important to us, we only ask you to provide personal information that we believe is necessary. This includes:

  • Information needed to identify and contact you and the proposed Nominee/s, such as names, contact details and dates of birth.
  • Information in relation to the state of health of the proposed Nominee/s, which we need to determine eligibility for nomination and benefits available.
  • A bank account number which is needed because payments are paid fortnightly  by direct debit from a bank account.

Persons 18 years of age and over are responsible for providing their own personal information and are provided with a copy of this privacy statement.

If you do not provide all or part of the personal information we request, you or others might not be able to become Nominees under the Plan or the availability or amount of any payment on passing might be affected.

 

To whom may the Aboriginal Community Funeral Plan disclose personal information?

We regard the personal information we collect from you as confidential.

We may disclose personal information to:

  1. A bank
  2. Companies within the ACBF Group of Companies,
  3. Any agents used by us,
  4. Your executor, administrator, guardian or attorney,
  5. A person who may be entitled to receive a payment on your passing,
  6. Regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts,
  7. Health professionals,
  8. Any nominated funeral director,
  9. Any person to the extent we believe necessary to carry out any instruction you give to us, and
  10. The Insurer and any reinsurer. There may be exceptional circumstances in which we will also disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health.

 

How can you access your personal information?

You are entitled to access personal information the Aboriginal Community Funeral Plan holds about you and may be entitled to amend that information if it is incorrect.